Kpop Singer Reputation Ranking Big Data Analysis in Feb 2024

0
98
Seventeen boy group picture

As a result of Kpop Singer reputation ranking in Feb 2024, 1st place Seventeen, 2nd place Lim Young Woong and 3rd place (G)I-dle

Analyzing 97,128,315 pieces of big data on Kpop singer reputation from January 24, 2024, to February 24, 2024, insights were derived regarding consumer engagement, media presence, communication, and community interactions. Compared to last January’s 120,812,612 pieces of big data on Kpop singer reputation, there was a decrease of 19.60%.

The Kpop SingerReputation Index is an indicator extracted from big data on kpop singers that are presenting beloved music to consumers. Through consumer behavior analysis, this data is categorized into participation value, communication value, media value, and community value. It undergoes sentiment analysis and reputation analysis algorithms to derive insights. Kpop singer reputation analysis helps identify who, where, how, how much, and why people are talking about the kpop singers.

In February 2024, the kpop singer reputation rankings for the top 30 are as follows:

  1. Seventeen
  2. Lim Young Woong
  3. (G)I-DLE
  4. Riize
  5. Taeyeon
  6. Lee Chanwon
  7. IU
  8. Kim Hojung
  9. IVE
  10. BTS
  11. NewJeans
  12. Youngtak
  13. Le Sserafim
  14. Jung Dongwon
  15. Joy
  16. BLACKPINK
  17. HyunA
  18. Highlight
  19. Aespa
  20. TWICE
  21. Red Velvet
  22. NCT
  23. SNSD
  24. Car the garden
  25. Jang Minho
  26. Kyuhyun
  27. Park Jinyoung
  28. DAY6
  29. Sung Sikyung
  30. Jeokjae

Kpop singer reputation ranking for the top 30 statistics table

RankSinger / Group NameParticipant IndexMedia IndexCommunication IndexCommunity IndexOverall Total
1Seventeen910,1491,717,5851,245,0731,251,9415,124,749
2Lim Youngwoong1,336,3791,278,8721,252,0671,187,1255,054,444
3(G)I-dle372,781903,8911,383,1801,821,9914,481,843
4Riize920,1281,283,057995,3841,064,7334,263,301
5Taeyeon364,860874,650944,3221,112,1973,296,029
6Lee Chanwon718,825986,890737,353738,5263,181,594
7IU1,078,290498,379798,069777,3063,152,043
8Kim Hojung706,773645,343775,775695,1402,823,031
9IVE537,778890,128550,760627,1142,605,779
10BTS380,846666,461612,050603,8932,263,251
11NewJeans472,299725,889457,872582,5632,238,623
12Youngtak684,047469,055467,136589,5622,209,799
13Le Sserafim417,208829,365375,529469,3152,091,418
14Jung Dongwon631,144496,026419,882530,8622,077,914
15Joy153,200789,315655,141377,2671,974,922
16Blackpink204,777733,218338,239669,5551,945,788
17HyunA378,796677,028440,184390,9731,886,980
18Highlight105,327595,840482,185434,9781,618,330
19Aespa225,555624,096237,881301,9351,389,467
20Twice199,582573,665304,481297,8181,375,546
21Red Velvet109,251410,309417,877394,4781,331,915
22NCT141,621605,925312,775252,3651,312,687
23SNSD102,757441,071349,858274,0971,167,784
24Car the garden119,722229,889421,941363,1871,134,739
25Jang Minho248,234347,999262,472261,1581,119,862
26Kyuhyun26,354270,738252,265242,1941,001,552
27Park Jinyoung160,431437,499203,547192,969994,447
28Day6200,129353,541189,369208,573951,612
29Sung Sikyung177,573365,643215,144191,748950,109
30Jeokjae64,755540,446215,879116,622937,702

Kpop singer reputation ranking for the top 5: Analysis

Top 1: Seventeen

Seventeen is 13-member of boy group under Pledis Entertainment from South Korea, debuted on May 26, 2015.

NameBirthdayNationalityPart
S.Coups1995 Aug 08South KoreaLeader / Rapper
Junghan1995 Oct 04South KoreaVocal
Joshua1995 Dec 30USAVocal
Jun1996 Jun 10ChinaDancer / Vocal
Hoshi1996 Jun 15South KoreaPerformance Leader / Dander / Vocal
Woonwoo1996 Jul 17South KoreaRapper
Woozi1996 Nov 22South KoreaVocal Leader / Vocal
The81997 Nov 07ChinaPerformance
Minkyu1997 Apr 06South KoreaRapper
Dokyeom1997 Feb 18South KoreaVocal
Seungkwan1998 Jan 16South KoreaVocal
Vernon1998 Feb 18South Korea / USARapper
Dino1999 Feb 11South KoreaDancer / Rapper / Vocal

1st place, Seventeen (S.Coups, Jeonghan, Joshua, Jun, Hoshi, Wonwoo, Woozi, The8, Mingyu, DoKyeom, Seungkwan, Vernon, Dino), Kpop singer reputation participation index is 910,149, media index is 1,717,585, communication index is 1,245,073, and community index is 1,251,941, resulting in a Kpop singer reputation index of 5,124,749. Compared to last January’s index of 5,701,916, it has decreased by 10.12%.

Kpop Singer Reputation Seventeen
Seventeen Official MV – God of music

Top 2: Lim Young Woong

Lim Young Woong was born in 1991 Jun 16 in Gyeonggi-do Yeoncheon-gun , South Korea. He is under Mulgogi Music, gained fame as a prominent contestant on “Mr. Trot” and continued to actively participate in various programs thereafter.

In 2022, he embarked on a full-fledged solo career with the release of his first full-length album and nationwide concert tour. He has been widely loved by people of all ages and genders.

2nd place, Lim Young Woong’s kpop singer reputation has a participation index of 1,336,379, media index of 1,278,872, communication index of 1,252,067, and community index of 1,187,125, resulting in a kpop singer reputation index of 5,054,444. Compared to last January’s index of 7,709,715, it has decreased by 34.44%.

Kpop Singer Reputation Lim Young Woong
Lim Young Woong – Do or Die official MV

Top 3: (G)I-DLE

(G)I-DLE is a 5-member girl group under Cube Entertainment, which debuted on May 2, 2018.

As evident from their greeting, the “(여자)” part is often omitted. While their official name is “(여자)아이들 ((G)I-DLE)”, they are commonly referred to simply as “아이들 (IDLE)” without the “(여자)” when spoken.

NameBirthdayNationalityPart
Miyeon1997 Jan 31South KoreaVocal
Minnie1997 Oct 23ThailandVocal
Soyeon1998 Aug 26South KoreaLeader / Rapper
Yuqi1999 Sep 23ChinaVocal
SHu Hua2000 Jan 06TaiwanVocal

3rd place, (G)I-DLE (Miyeon, Minnie, Soyeon, Yuqi, Shuhua), the kpop singer reputation participation index is 372,781, media index is 903,891, communication index is 1,383,180, and community index is 1,821,991, resulting in akpop singer reputation index of 4,481,843. Compared to last January’s index of 3,765,205, it has increased by 19.03%.

Kpop Singer Reputation (G)I-Dle
(G)I-Dle Official MV – Wife

Top 4: Riize

Riize is a multinational 7-member boy group under SM Entertainment that debuted on September 4, 2023. The group name “RIIZE” is a combination of “Rise,” meaning ‘to grow,’ and “Realize,” meaning ‘to achieve,’ symbolizing a team that grows together and realizes dreams.

NameBirthdayNationalityPart
Shotaro2000 Nov 25JapanDancer / Rapper
EunSeok2001 Mar 19South KoreaVocal
SeongChan2001 Sep 13South KoreaRapper
Wonbin2002 Mar 02South KoreaVocal / Dancer
Seunghan2003 Oct 02South KoreaVocal / Dancer
Sohee2003 Nov 21South KoreaVocal
Anthon2004 Mar 21USA / South KoreaVocal

4th place, Riize (Shotaro, Eunseok, Seongchan, Wonbin, Sohee, Anton), the kpop singer reputation participation index is 920,128, media index is 1,283,057, communication index is 995,384, and community index is 1,064,733, resulting in the kpop singer reputation index of 4,263,301. Compared to last January’sindex of 2,440,345, it has increased by 74.70%.

Kpop Singer Reputation Riize
Riize Official MV – Talk Saxy

Top 5: Taeyeon

Taeyeon was born in 1989 Mar 9, in Jeonju, South Korea, now under SM Entertainment.

Taeyeon is the leader of the legendary national girl group Girls’ Generation and is known as the representative vocalist of the K-pop idol scene in South Korea. Additionaly, she is regarded as a representative singer who has succeeded in both group and solo activities, serving as a role model for many junior K-pop artists.

5th place, Taeyeon’s the kpop singer reputation has a participation index of 364,860, media index of 874,650, communication index of 944,322, and community index of 1,112,197, resulting in the kpop singer reputation index of 3,296,029. Compared to last January’s index of 2,722,713 and it has increased by 21.06%.

Taeyeon Official MV – Spark

Summary

According to the kpop singer reputation big data analysis for February 2024, Seventeen’s secured the top position. When analyzing the kpop singer reputation category, it was found that compared to the kpop singer reputation big data of January, which amounted to 120,812,612, there was a decrease of 19.60%. Further analysis revealed declines in brand consumption by 8.99%, brand issues by 25.71%, brand communication by 18.94%, and brand expansion by 18.25%.

Also good to read: K-pop Girl group individual Big Data Analysis Ranking in Feb 2024 – Radiobox

References: [브랜드평판] 가수 브랜드 2024년 2월 빅데이터 분석결과…1위 세븐틴, 2위 임영웅, 3위 (여자)아이들 (brikorea.com) / Wikipedia

글쓴이