2024 Feb First Week K-Pop Idol Trend Analysis

New idol group brand big data analysis results for February 2024. First week, 1st place Riize, 2nd lace Le Sserafim, 3rd place New Jeans

0
222
Kpop Boy group, Riize

As a result of big data analysis of K-Pop Idol trend in February 2024, first week, the ranking was 1st place Riize / 2nd place Le Sserafim and New Jeans in 3rd place.​​

To analyze K-pop idol group trend, 20,621,928 pieces of big data were extracted. Compared to 17,618,834 K-pop idol group big data in January, it increased by 17.04% in Feburiary first week.

The reputation of K-pop idol group is a brand category analysis that integrates boy groups and girl groups. The brand reputation index was analyzed by measuring consumers’ participation index, media index, communication index, and community index for the K-pop idol group index.

This indicator was created through brand big data analysis to find that consumers’ online habits have a significant impact on brand consumption. Through analysis of the brand reputation of K-pop idol groups, it is possible to measure positive and negative evaluations of the idol group brand, media interest, and consumer interest and traffic. A qualitative evaluation by the brand reputation monitor was also included.

Feb 2024 Total index table

RankK-pop Idol GroupParticipant IndexMedia IndexCommunication IndexCommunity IndexOverall Total
1Riize998,718718,172716,343648,7783,082,011
2Le Sserafim293,314779,918919,401806,8892,799,522
3New Jeans494,018533,092599,587722,5752,349,272
4TWS261,856331,264479,355541,3251,613,800
5H1-Key156,791278,313309,135454,4511,198,691
6ZEROBASEONE227,850309,674424,047138,7881,100,359
7NMIXX199,234257,771347,881174,051978,936
8Babymonster144,354174,205242,592156,116717,268
9Kiss of Life146,510179,598256,65687,277670,041
10Fifty Fifty100,548131,416179,697145,026556,687
11Boy Next Door95,246130,808178,62559,633464,311
12&Team74,67699,211140,44238,887353,216
13Plave101,52863,78180,05380,907326,269
14Class:y63,39687,905121,40541,816314,522
15TripleS64,53383,099116,28150,131314,043
16Kep1er53,77388,626108,75156,827307,977
17Geenius29,80262,97994,76595,589283,135
18The Wind35,60347,47968,926102,818254,826
198eight17,06258,29482,34990,630248,334
20EVNNE37,23055,40092,06944,080228,780
21Fantasy Boys36,71152,63470,10456,628216,077
22ARTBEAT8,39923,05830,225118,465180,146
23NiziU30,00842,39763,64739,976176,028
24Iris40,64148,24668,64718,178175,892
25DxMon31,25240,62162,26419,346153,483
26POW8,01620,42250,89673,744153,077
27Nine.i3,86133,77160,96653,773152,372
28ALL(H)OURS30,39036,57952,04118,356137,366
29Tempest18,72834,43047,74424,898125,800
30YOUNITE6,76215,79517,06359,07898,698
k-pop idol group, brand index

SUMMARY

The 1st place, Riize (Shotaro, Eunseok, Seongchan, Wonbin, Sohee, Anton), was analyzed with a reputation index of 3,082,011, with a participation index of 998,718, a media index of 718,172, a communication index of 716,343, and a community index of 648,778. Compared to last January’s brand reputation index of 2,888,631, it rose 6.69%.

k-pop idol Riize
Riize Official MV

The 2nd place brand, Le Sserafim (Kim Chae-won, Hu Yun-jin, Sakura Miyawaki, Kazuha, Hong Eun-chae and Kim Ga-ram), was analyzed with a reputation index of 2,799,522, with a participation index of 293,314, a media index of 779,918, a communication index of 919,401, and a community index of 806,889. Compared to last January’s brand reputation index of 1,631,303, it rose by 71.61%.

Korean girl group, Le Sserafim
Le Sserafim official MV

The 3rd place, New Jeans (MinJi, Hanni, Danielle, Haerin, Hyein), was analyzed with a reputation index of 2,349,272, with a participation index of 494,018, a media index of 533,092, a communication index of 599,587, and a community index of 722,575. Compared to last January’s brand reputation index of 3,406,936, it fell by 31.04%.

K-Pop girl group, New Jeans
New Jeans official MV

The 4th place , TWS (Shinyu, Dohoon, Youngjae, Hanjin, Jihoon and Kyungmin), was analyzed with a reputation index of 1,613,800, with a participation index of 261,856, a media index of 331,264, a communication index of 479,355, and a community index of 541,325.

K-pop Boy group, TWS
TWS Official MV

The 5th place, H1-Key (Riina, Yel, Hwiseo, Seoi and Sitala), was analyzed with a reputation index of 1,198,691, with a participation index of 156,791, a media index of 278,313, a communication index of 309,135, and a community index of 454,451. Compared to last January’s brand reputation index of 830,699, it rose 44.30%.

k-pop Girl group, H1-Key
H1-Key official MV

Riize K-pop Boy Band who were ranked first in reputation among K-pop idol groups in first week of February 2024, had ‘intense, heartwarming, achieve’ highly ranked in link analysis, and ‘Love 119, Get a Guitar, Breeze’ ranked highly in keyword analysis. “In the positive/negative ratio analysis, the positive rate was 83.96%,”.

References: [브랜드평판] 신인 아이돌그룹 브랜드 2024년 2월 빅데이터 분석결과…1위 라이즈, 2위 르세라핌, 3위 뉴진스 (brikorea.com)

글쓴이